GlueX-Collaboration-Feb-2013

From GlueXWiki
Revision as of 17:43, 15 February 2013 by Eugenio (Talk | contribs) (Friday February 22, 2013)

Jump to: navigation, search

GlueX Collaboration Meeting

February 21 to 23, 2013 at Jefferson Lab

The following template has been set up to allow people to identify what needs to be presented at the meeting. It has been roughly broken out by working group with suggestions for topics within each group. The working group chairs should work on adding the relevant talks with an estimated time (including questions) and the speaker's name. If there is a talk that does not fit into this template, please add it at the bottom.

Registration

Everyone participating in the collaboration meeting whether in person at JLab or remotely via electronic media are encouraged to register. Please visit the Registration Page.

To see who else will be attending either in person or via electronic media, please see the Current List of Participants Page

Location

CEBAF Center F326

Remote Access

  1. ESNET: 8542553
  2. SeeVogh: Room Booked entitled GlueX Collaboration Meeting

Talks on the DocDB

The DocDB talk-upload template for the February 2011 Collaboration Meeting can be found here:

http://argus.phys.uregina.ca/cgi-bin/private/DocDB/DisplayMeeting?conferenceid=26

Upload your talks at the link above and then edit the agenda below to enter the appropriate link to your talk based on its DocDB document number.

Example (from the May 2008 meeting):

  • 15:15 Session I (90) --- Offline Working Group Meeting --- Chair Curtis Meyer

AGENDA

Full Agenda on DocDB

Thursday February 21, 2013

  • 8:30 Session Ia (100) --- Opening Session - Chair: Matt Shepherd
    • 8:30 (15) --- Welcome --- Curtis Meyer.
    • 8:45 (25) --- Project Status --- Eugene Chudakov.
    • 9:10 (25) --- Contract Status --- Elton Smith
    • 9:35 (35) --- Enginering Update --- Tim Whitlatch
  • 10:10 (30) Coffee
  • 10:40 Session Ib (145) --- Electronics/Trigger - (Organizer: Sascha Somov) - Chair:
    • 10:40 (30) --- Update on the Electronics --- Fernando Barbosa
    • 11:10 (30) --- Update on the Trigger Electronics --- Chris Cuevas / Scott Kaneta
    • 11:40 (25) --- Level-1 Commissioning --- Sascha Somov
    • 12:10 (25) --- Level-3 Trigger Development -- David Lawrence
    • 12:35 (25) --- Level-3 Trigger -- Mike Williams
  • 13:00 (60) Lunch
  • 14:00 Session IIa (75) --- Tracking - (Organizer: B. Zihlmann) Chair: A. Somov
    • 14:00 (25) --- FDC -- L. Pentchov
    • 14:25 (25) --- CDC -- N. Jarvis
    • 14:50 (25) --- -- B. Zihlmann
  • 15:15 Session IIb (125) --- Beamline/Tagger - (Organizer: Richard Jones) - Chair: -
    • 15:15 (25) --- Update on Diamond Radiator Fabrication and Assessment --- Brendan Pratt
    • 15:40 (25) --- Tagger Microscope Construction Plans and Schedule --- James McIntyre
  • 16:05 (25) Coffee
    • 16:30 (25) --- Tagger Microscope Electronics Construction and Testing --- Alex Barnes
    • 16:55 (25) --- Report from the Microscope Fabrication Readiness Review --- Alex Somov
    • 17:20 (25) --- Update on the Tagger Fixed Array Design and Construction -- Franz Klein
  • 18:00 (90) --- Collaboration Board Meeting - Chair: Richard Jones.

Friday February 22, 2013

  • 8:30 Session IIIa (120) --- Calorimetry - (Organizer: Matt Shepherd) - Chair
    • 8:30 (30) ---Monitoring (Bcal production and Fcal status) (Christina)
    • 9:00 (30) --- FCAL Update (Matt)
    • 9:30 (30) --- BCAL Production (Elton)
    • 10:00 (30) --- SiPM Testing Summary and Light Guide Update (Hayk)
  • 10:30 (30) Coffee
  • 11:00 Session IIIb (70) --- DAQ/Online/Slow Controls -(Organizer: Elliott Wolin) - Chair: Dave Lawrence
    • 11:00 (20) --- Counting House Installation Status - Hovanes
    • 11:20 (25) --- DAQ Test Plans - Dave Abbott
    • 11:45 (25) --- Online/Controls Update -Elliott
  • 12:10 Lunch (80)
  • 13:30 Session IVa (75) --- TOF and PID - (Organizer: M. Ito) Chair:
    • 13:30 (25) --- TOF Update - Alexander Ostrovidov
    • 13:55 (25) --- Start Counter
    • 14:20 (25) --- PID Upgrade - Justin Stevens
  • 14:45 Session IVb (120) --- Offline Reconstruction - (Organizer: M. Ito) Chair:
    • 14:45 (20) --- Overview and Data Challenge - Mark Ito
    • 15:05 (20) --- Running on the OSG - Richard Jones
    • 15:25 (20) --- CCDB - Dmitry Romanov
    • 15:45 (20) --- Tracking -- Simon Taylor
  • 16:05 Coffee (30)
    • 16:35 (20) --- TBD -- David Lawrence
    • 16:55 (20) --- Physics Analysis Tools -- Paul Mattione
  • 17:15 Session IVc (75) --- PAC Proposals
    • 17:15 (25) --- GlueX Spectroscopy Proposals -- Curtis Meyer
    • 17:40 (25) --- Pion Polarizability -- Rory Miskiman
    • 18:05 (25) --- Rare Eta Decays -- Liping Gan
  • 18:30 Adjourn
  • 19:00 --- Collaboration Dinner

Saturday February 23, 2013

  • 8:30 Session Va (120) --- Physics - (Organizer: Volker Crede) - Chair:
    • 8:30 (30) ---
    • 9:00 (30) ---
    • 9:30 (30 --- Cascade Baryons using GlueX -- Nathan Sparks
    • 10:00 (30) --- J/Psi Production -- Kam Seth
    • 10:30 (30) Coffee
  • 11:00 Session Vb (90) --- Business Meeting - (Organizer: Curtis Meyer) - Chair:
    • 11:00 (30) --- Report from the Collaboration Board
    • 11:30 (30) --- Moving Forward - Curtis Meyer
    • 12:00 (10) --- Closeout
  • 12:10 --- Adjourn