Difference between revisions of "GlueX-Collaboration-Oct-2020"
(→Thursday 10/22) |
(→Saturday 10/24) |
||
(61 intermediate revisions by 27 users not shown) | |||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
# <font color=red>Upon connection all microphones are automatically muted. To unmute your mike on a Polycom or equivalent unit, enter *4. Unmuting on a computer is trivial as there is a microphone button than can be clicked.</font> | # <font color=red>Upon connection all microphones are automatically muted. To unmute your mike on a Polycom or equivalent unit, enter *4. Unmuting on a computer is trivial as there is a microphone button than can be clicked.</font> | ||
# More information on connecting to [[Connect to the Data Challenge Meetings|bluejeans]] is available. | # More information on connecting to [[Connect to the Data Challenge Meetings|bluejeans]] is available. | ||
+ | |||
+ | == Talks on the DocDB == | ||
+ | |||
+ | <font color=green>'''The DocDB talk-upload template for the <u>Oct 2020 Collaboration Meeting</u> can be found here:'''</font> | ||
+ | |||
+ | https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/DisplayMeeting?conferenceid=65 | ||
+ | |||
+ | <font color=green>'''Upload your talks at the link above and then edit the agenda below to enter the appropriate link to your talk based on its DocDB document number'''. </font> | ||
+ | |||
+ | Example (from the May 2008 meeting): | ||
+ | * 15:15 Session I (90) --- Offline Working Group Meeting --- Chair Curtis Meyer | ||
+ | ** (20) [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=1042 Offline Software Status] -- D. Lawrence | ||
+ | |||
+ | ----- | ||
== Agenda == | == Agenda == | ||
Line 33: | Line 47: | ||
''Note: All speakers should plan to use the last 5 minutes of their allocated time for questions and discussion.''' | ''Note: All speakers should plan to use the last 5 minutes of their allocated time for questions and discussion.''' | ||
− | * Overview and recent run (Chair: Curtis) | + | * Overview and recent run (Chair: Curtis Meyer) |
− | ** 9:00 - 9:10 Opening remarks (Matt) | + | ** 9:00 - 9:10 Opening remarks (Matt Shepherd) |
− | ** 9:10 - 9:35 Hall D | + | ** 9:10 - 9:35 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4712 Hall D update and summer run summary] (Eugene Chudakov) |
− | ** 9:35 - 10:00 Engineering and work during the SAD including CPP and FCAL-II (Tim) | + | ** 9:35 - 10:00 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4717 Engineering and work during the SAD including CPP and FCAL-II] (Tim Whitlatch) |
− | ** 10:00 - 10:20 DIRC performance update (Justin) | + | ** 10:00 - 10:20 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4716 DIRC performance update] (Justin Stevens) |
− | * 10:20 - 10: | + | * 10:20 - 10:45 Coffee break |
− | * Task force reports I (Chair: Sean) | + | * Task force reports I (Chair: Sean Dobbs) |
− | ** 10: | + | ** 10:45 - 11:15 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4708 Photon Reconstruction] (Elton Smith) |
− | ** 11: | + | ** 11:15 - 11:45 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4720 Track Reconstruction] (Justin Stevens) |
− | ** 11: | + | ** 11:45 - 12:15 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4721 Proton Reconstruction] (Shankar Adhikari) |
− | * 12: | + | * 12:15 - 1:10 Lunch |
− | * Beam asymmetry WG (Chair: Justin) | + | * Beam asymmetry WG (Chair: Justin Stevens) |
− | ** 1:10 - 1:25 Overview (Zisis) | + | ** 1:10 - 1:25 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4711 Overview] (Zisis Papandreou) |
− | ** 1:25 - 1:50 η BA off proton (Tolga Erbora) | + | ** 1:25 - 1:50 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4714 η BA off proton] (Tolga Erbora) |
− | ** 1:50 - 2:15 ηΔ BA (Varun Neelamana) | + | ** 1:50 - 2:15 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4722 ηΔ BA] (Varun Neelamana) |
− | ** 2:15 - 2:40 η' BA off proton (Churamani Paudel) | + | ** 2:15 - 2:40 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4725 η' BA off proton] (Churamani Paudel) |
* 2:40 - 3:10 Coffee Break | * 2:40 - 3:10 Coffee Break | ||
− | * Rare processes (Chair: Sean) | + | * Rare processes (Chair: Sean Dobbs) |
− | ** 3:10 - 3: | + | ** 3:10 - 3:30 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4724 PrimEx Overview and Readiness for 2021] (Sasha Somov) |
− | ** 3: | + | ** 3:30 - 3:55 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4726 PrimEx Compton cross section update] (Drew Smith) |
− | ** 3:55 - 4:20 | + | ** 3:55 - 4:20 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4727 Baryon-Antibaryon update] (Hao Li) |
− | ** 4:20 - 4:40 | + | ** 4:20 - 4:40 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4723 J/ψ update] (Lubomir Pentchev) |
− | ** 4:40 - 5:05 | + | ** 4:40 - 5:05 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/DocDB/0047/004715/001/Survey3.pdf J/ψ interpretation] (Igor Strakovsky) |
− | ** 5:05 - 5:30 ALP search (Yunjie) | + | ** 5:05 - 5:30 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4728 ALP search] (Yunjie Yang) |
=== Friday 10/23 === | === Friday 10/23 === | ||
''Note: All speakers should plan to use the last 5 minutes of their allocated time for questions and discussion.''' | ''Note: All speakers should plan to use the last 5 minutes of their allocated time for questions and discussion.''' | ||
− | * Task force reports II (Chair: ) | + | * Task force reports II (Chair: Matt Shepherd) |
− | ** 9:00 - 9:30 Proton & Vertex Selection (Justin) | + | ** 9:00 - 9:30 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4729 Proton & Vertex Selection] (Justin Stevens) |
− | ** 9:30 - 10:00 PID systematics (Simon) | + | ** 9:30 - 10:00 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4718 PID systematics] (Simon Taylor) |
− | ** 10:00 - 10:30 Photon flux (Justin) | + | ** 10:00 - 10:30 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4732 Photon flux] (Justin Stevens) |
* 10:30 - 10:55 Coffee break (25) | * 10:30 - 10:55 Coffee break (25) | ||
− | * Cross Section WG (Chair: ) | + | * Cross Section WG (Chair: Curtis Meyer) |
− | ** 10:55 - 11:10 Overview (Justin) | + | ** 10:55 - 11:10 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4731 Overview] (Justin Stevens) |
− | ** 11:10 - 11:35 η final states (Jon Zarling) | + | ** 11:10 - 11:35 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4735 η final states] (Jon Zarling) |
− | ** 11:35 - 12:00 Λ(1520) → Σγ (Nilanga Wickramaarachchi) | + | ** 11:35 - 12:00 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4730 Λ(1520) → Σγ] (Nilanga Wickramaarachchi) |
− | ** 12:00 - 12:20 Radiative Hyperon Decays in γp → K<sup>+</sup>Λγ (Kevin Luckas) | + | ** 12:00 - 12:20 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/DocDB/0047/004733/001/kluckas_collabmeeting_10232020.pdf Radiative Hyperon Decays in γp → K<sup>+</sup>Λγ] (Kevin Luckas) |
− | ** 12:20 - 12:45 Cascade measurements (Chandra) | + | ** 12:20 - 12:45 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/DocDB/0047/004734/003/Fall2020CollaborationmeetingPresentation.pdf Cascade measurements](Chandra Akondi) |
* 12:45 - 1:30 Lunch | * 12:45 - 1:30 Lunch | ||
− | * Amplitude Analysis WG I (Chair: ) | + | * Amplitude Analysis WG I (Chair: Naomi Jarvis) |
− | ** 1:30 - 1:45 Overview (Alex) | + | ** 1:30 - 1:45 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4737 Overview] (Alex Austregesilo) |
− | ** 1:45 - 2:10 Vector meson SDMEs (Mark Dalton) | + | ** 1:45 - 2:10 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4739 Vector meson SDMEs] (Mark Dalton) |
− | ** 2:10 - 2:35 b1(1235) → ωπ (Karthik Suresh) | + | ** 2:10 - 2:35 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/wiki/images/1/1d/B1_Collab_DNP2020.pdf b1(1235) → ωπ] (Karthik Suresh) |
− | ** 2:35 - 3:00 γp → η'π p (Rupesh Dotel) | + | ** 2:35 - 3:00 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4736 γp → η'π p update] (Rupesh Dotel) |
* 3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break | * 3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break | ||
− | * Amplitude Analysis WG II (Chair: Alex) | + | * Amplitude Analysis WG II (Chair: Alex Austregesilo) |
− | ** 3:30 - 3:50 ηππ (Alison LaDuke) | + | ** 3:30 - 3:50 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4742 ηππ ] (Alison LaDuke) |
− | ** 3:50 - 4:15 ηπ<sup>0</sup> and ηπ<sup>-</sup> double Regge beam asymmetries (Lawrence) | + | ** 3:50 - 4:15 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4740 ηπ<sup>0</sup> and ηπ<sup>-</sup> double Regge beam asymmetries] (Lawrence Ng) |
− | ** 4:15 - 4:40 ηπ<sup>0</sup> and η'π<sup>0</sup> (Zach Baldwin) | + | ** 4:15 - 4:40 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4743 ηπ<sup>0</sup> and η'π<sup>0</sup>] (Zach Baldwin) |
− | ** 4:40 - 5:05 γp → η'π<sup>0</sup>p PWA (Mariana Khachatryan) | + | ** 4:40 - 5:05 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4703 γp → η'π<sup>0</sup>p PWA] (Mariana Khachatryan) |
− | ** 5:05 - 5:30 ηπ fit studies (Rebecca) | + | ** 5:05 - 5:30 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/DocDB/0047/004741/001/Collaboration%20Slides.pdf ηπ<sup>0</sup> fit studies] (Rebecca Barsotti) |
=== Saturday 10/24 === | === Saturday 10/24 === | ||
''Note: All speakers should plan to use the last 5 minutes of their allocated time for questions and discussion.''' | ''Note: All speakers should plan to use the last 5 minutes of their allocated time for questions and discussion.''' | ||
− | * Analysis Overview (Chair: Matt) | + | * Analysis Overview (Chair: Matt Shepherd) |
− | ** 9:30 - 10:00 Software/data processing overviews (Alex) | + | ** 9:30 - 10:00 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4745 Software/data processing overviews] (Alex Austregesilo) |
− | ** 10:00 - 10:30 Summary of Task Forces and next steps (Sean) | + | ** 10:00 - 10:30 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4744 Summary of Task Forces and next steps] (Sean Dobbs) |
− | ** 10:30 - 11:00 Survey of final states (Ryan) | + | ** 10:30 - 11:00 [https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/ShowDocument?docid=4746 Survey of final states] (Ryan Mitchell) |
− | * 11:00 - 11: | + | * 11:00 - 11:15 Coffee Break |
− | * Business Meeting (Chair: Justin) | + | * Business Meeting (Chair: Justin Stevens) |
− | ** 11: | + | ** 11:15 - 11:30 Report from the Collaboration Board (Reinhard Schumacher) |
− | ** 11: | + | ** 11:30 - 11:45 Closeout (Matt Shepherd) |
Latest revision as of 11:11, 24 October 2020
Contents
GlueX Collaboration Meeting
October 22 to 24, 2020 Virtual Meeting Online
The October GlueX Collaboration Meeting will be held online.
Registration
Everyone participating in the collaboration meeting is required to register even though the meeting is virtual. Please visit the Registration Page. You are advised to use the meeting start and and end dates as the arrival and departure dates. There is no fee for this meeting.
Current List of Participants Page
Connecting
- To join via a Web Browser, go to the page [1] https://bluejeans.com/660743227.
- To join via Polycom room system go to the IP Address: 199.48.152.152 (bjn.vc) and enter the meeting ID: 660743227.
- To join via phone, use one of the following numbers and the Conference ID: 660743227.
- US or Canada: +1 408 740 7256 or
- US or Canada: +1 888 240 2560
- Upon connection all microphones are automatically muted. To unmute your mike on a Polycom or equivalent unit, enter *4. Unmuting on a computer is trivial as there is a microphone button than can be clicked.
- More information on connecting to bluejeans is available.
Talks on the DocDB
The DocDB talk-upload template for the Oct 2020 Collaboration Meeting can be found here:
https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/DisplayMeeting?conferenceid=65
Upload your talks at the link above and then edit the agenda below to enter the appropriate link to your talk based on its DocDB document number.
Example (from the May 2008 meeting):
- 15:15 Session I (90) --- Offline Working Group Meeting --- Chair Curtis Meyer
- (20) Offline Software Status -- D. Lawrence
Agenda
Note: All speakers should plan to use the last 5 minutes of their allocated time for questions and discussion.
Tuesday 10/20
- Pre-meeting meetings
- 11:00 - 12:30 Collaboration Board (Chair: Reinhard)
Thursday 10/22
Note: All speakers should plan to use the last 5 minutes of their allocated time for questions and discussion.'
- Overview and recent run (Chair: Curtis Meyer)
- 9:00 - 9:10 Opening remarks (Matt Shepherd)
- 9:10 - 9:35 Hall D update and summer run summary (Eugene Chudakov)
- 9:35 - 10:00 Engineering and work during the SAD including CPP and FCAL-II (Tim Whitlatch)
- 10:00 - 10:20 DIRC performance update (Justin Stevens)
- 10:20 - 10:45 Coffee break
- Task force reports I (Chair: Sean Dobbs)
- 10:45 - 11:15 Photon Reconstruction (Elton Smith)
- 11:15 - 11:45 Track Reconstruction (Justin Stevens)
- 11:45 - 12:15 Proton Reconstruction (Shankar Adhikari)
- 12:15 - 1:10 Lunch
- Beam asymmetry WG (Chair: Justin Stevens)
- 1:10 - 1:25 Overview (Zisis Papandreou)
- 1:25 - 1:50 η BA off proton (Tolga Erbora)
- 1:50 - 2:15 ηΔ BA (Varun Neelamana)
- 2:15 - 2:40 η' BA off proton (Churamani Paudel)
- 2:40 - 3:10 Coffee Break
- Rare processes (Chair: Sean Dobbs)
- 3:10 - 3:30 PrimEx Overview and Readiness for 2021 (Sasha Somov)
- 3:30 - 3:55 PrimEx Compton cross section update (Drew Smith)
- 3:55 - 4:20 Baryon-Antibaryon update (Hao Li)
- 4:20 - 4:40 J/ψ update (Lubomir Pentchev)
- 4:40 - 5:05 J/ψ interpretation (Igor Strakovsky)
- 5:05 - 5:30 ALP search (Yunjie Yang)
Friday 10/23
Note: All speakers should plan to use the last 5 minutes of their allocated time for questions and discussion.'
- Task force reports II (Chair: Matt Shepherd)
- 9:00 - 9:30 Proton & Vertex Selection (Justin Stevens)
- 9:30 - 10:00 PID systematics (Simon Taylor)
- 10:00 - 10:30 Photon flux (Justin Stevens)
- 10:30 - 10:55 Coffee break (25)
- Cross Section WG (Chair: Curtis Meyer)
- 10:55 - 11:10 Overview (Justin Stevens)
- 11:10 - 11:35 η final states (Jon Zarling)
- 11:35 - 12:00 Λ(1520) → Σγ (Nilanga Wickramaarachchi)
- 12:00 - 12:20 Radiative Hyperon Decays in γp → K+Λγ (Kevin Luckas)
- 12:20 - 12:45 Cascade measurements(Chandra Akondi)
- 12:45 - 1:30 Lunch
- Amplitude Analysis WG I (Chair: Naomi Jarvis)
- 1:30 - 1:45 Overview (Alex Austregesilo)
- 1:45 - 2:10 Vector meson SDMEs (Mark Dalton)
- 2:10 - 2:35 b1(1235) → ωπ (Karthik Suresh)
- 2:35 - 3:00 γp → η'π p update (Rupesh Dotel)
- 3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
- Amplitude Analysis WG II (Chair: Alex Austregesilo)
- 3:30 - 3:50 ηππ (Alison LaDuke)
- 3:50 - 4:15 ηπ0 and ηπ- double Regge beam asymmetries (Lawrence Ng)
- 4:15 - 4:40 ηπ0 and η'π0 (Zach Baldwin)
- 4:40 - 5:05 γp → η'π0p PWA (Mariana Khachatryan)
- 5:05 - 5:30 ηπ0 fit studies (Rebecca Barsotti)
Saturday 10/24
Note: All speakers should plan to use the last 5 minutes of their allocated time for questions and discussion.'
- Analysis Overview (Chair: Matt Shepherd)
- 9:30 - 10:00 Software/data processing overviews (Alex Austregesilo)
- 10:00 - 10:30 Summary of Task Forces and next steps (Sean Dobbs)
- 10:30 - 11:00 Survey of final states (Ryan Mitchell)
- 11:00 - 11:15 Coffee Break
- Business Meeting (Chair: Justin Stevens)
- 11:15 - 11:30 Report from the Collaboration Board (Reinhard Schumacher)
- 11:30 - 11:45 Closeout (Matt Shepherd)