Difference between revisions of "GlueX Software Meeting, August 15, 2022"
(→Agenda) |
(→Minutes) |
||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
== Minutes == | == Minutes == | ||
+ | |||
+ | Participants: M. Ito, D. Lawrence, E. Chudakov, I. Jaegle, M. Shepherd, N. Jarvis, N. Brei, P. Pauli, S. Taylor, A. Austregesilo | ||
== Action Items == | == Action Items == |
Revision as of 11:23, 15 August 2022
GlueX Software Meeting
Monday, August 15, 2022
10:30 am EDT
F326/327
Zoom Meeting ID: 161 341 3143 Passcode: 969594 Join
Mark Ito is inviting you to a scheduled ZoomGov meeting.
Topic: GlueX Software Time: This is a recurring meeting Meet anytime
Join ZoomGov Meeting https://jlab-org.zoomgov.com/j/1618692159?pwd=VGpjT1BZR2hKWmp1S0E3aEpHUlRiQT09
Meeting ID: 161 869 2159 Passcode: 634605 One tap mobile +16692545252,,1618692159# US (San Jose) +16468287666,,1618692159# US (New York)
Dial by your location
+1 669 254 5252 US (San Jose) +1 646 828 7666 US (New York) +1 669 216 1590 US (San Jose) +1 551 285 1373 US 833 568 8864 US Toll-free
Meeting ID: 161 869 2159 Find your local number: https://jlab-org.zoomgov.com/u/acAwo1X4w9
Join by SIP 1618692159@sip.zoomgov.com
Join by H.323 161.199.138.10 (US West) 161.199.136.10 (US East) Meeting ID: 161 869 2159 Passcode: 634605
Agenda
- Announcements
- ERCAP Allocation Period (NERSC): 8/15-10/3, Perlmutter only
- Retirement of XSEDE on 8/31, will be replaced by ACCESS
- Review of Minutes from the Last Software Meeting (all)
- Action Item Review (all)
- Switch off debug symbols by default (Mark): done, transition has to be announced and documented
- Investigate differences between native and container build (Mark, all)
- Add RHEL8 to the b1pi test (Alex): done, seems to work
- Patch old halld_recon versions for RHEL8 (Sean?)
- Report from SciOps/ENP meeting (Alex)
- Debug symbols in build scripts (Mark)
- BMS_OSNAME update (Mark)
- Status of software upgrade projects:
- JANA2 (Nathan)
- RHEL8 (Simon)
- Review of recent issues and pull requests:
- Review of recent discussion on the GlueX Software Help List (all)
Minutes
Participants: M. Ito, D. Lawrence, E. Chudakov, I. Jaegle, M. Shepherd, N. Jarvis, N. Brei, P. Pauli, S. Taylor, A. Austregesilo