GlueX-Collaboration-Sep-2011

From GlueXWiki
Revision as of 13:35, 6 October 2011 by Eugenio (Talk | contribs) (Friday October 7, 2011)

Jump to: navigation, search

GlueX Collaboration Meeting

October 6, 7 and 8, 2011 at Jefferson Lab

The following template has been set up to allow people to identify what needs to be presented at the meeting. It has been roughly broken out by working group with suggestions for topics within each group. The working group chairs should work on adding the relevant talks with an estimated time (including questions) and the speaker's name. If there is a talk that does not fit into this template, please add it at the bottom.

Registration

Everyone participating in the collaboration meeting whether in person at JLab or remotely via electronic media are encouraged to register. Please visit the Registration Page.

To see who else will be attending either in person or via electronic media, please see the Current List of Participants Page

Location

CEBAF Center L102/104

Remote Access

  1. ESNET: 8542553
  2. EVO: Room Booked under GlueX, entitled GlueX Collaboration Meeting
  3. Telephone: EVO telephone bridge -- see Remote Access Instructions for Collaboration Meeting, January 28-30, 2010 for detailed instructions for connecting to EVO.

Talks on the DocDB

The DocDB talk-upload template for the February 2011 Collaboration Meeting can be found here:

http://argus.phys.uregina.ca/cgi-bin/private/DocDB/DisplayMeeting?conferenceid=33

Upload your talks at the link above and then edit the agenda below to enter the appropriate link to your talk based on its DocDB document number.

Example (from the May 2008 meeting):

  • 15:15 Session I (90) --- Offline Working Group Meeting --- Chair Curtis Meyer

= AGENDA = Full Agenda on DocDB

Thursday October 6, 2011

  • 8:30 Session Ia (75) --- Opening Session - Chair: Matt Shepherd
    • 8:30 (15) --- Welcome --- Curtis Meyer.
    • 8:45 (30) --- Project Status --- Eugene Chudakov. presentation
    • 9:15 (30) --- Contract and MOUs --- Elton Smith.
  • 9:45 Session Ib (60) --- Engineering - (Organizer:) Chair:
    • 9:45 (40) --- Enginering and Magnet Update --- Tim Whitlatch ** (20) Engineering Status
    • 10:25 (20) --- The Hall D Spare Solenoid --- Ettore Salpietro
  • 10:45 (30) Coffee
  • 11:15 Session Ic (60) --- TOF and PID - (Organizer: M. Ito) Chair: Naomi Jarvis
    • 11:15 (30) --- TOF Wall --- A. Ostrovidov
    • 11:45 (30) --- Start Counter --- W. Boeglin
  • 12:15 (75) Lunch
  • 13:30 Session IIa (90) --- Tracking - (Organizer: B. Zihlmann) Chair: Alex Somov
  • 15:00 (30) Coffee*
  • 15:30 Session IIb (150) --- Offline Reconstruction - (Organizer: M. Ito) Chair: Richard Jones
    • 15:30 (30) --- Offline Update --- Mark Ito
    • 16:00 (30) --- Charged Particle Reconstruction --- Simon Taylor
    • 16:30 (30) --- PID Update --- Paul Mattione
    • 17:00 (30) --- Calibration Database --- Dmitry Romanov
    • 17:30 (30) --- Update on Partial Wave Analysis of b1π -- Igor Senderovich
  • 18:00 (90) --- Collaboration Board Meeting - Chair: Zisis Papandreou.

Friday October 7, 2011

  • 8:30 Session IIIa (120) --- Beamline/Tagger - (Organizer: Richard Jones) - Chair: Curtis Meyer
    • 8:30 (30) --- Report on Diamond Radiator Fabrication - Richard Jones and Brendan Pratt
    • 9:00 (30) --- Experience with CB Polarization Determination from g8 - Mike Dugger and Barry Ritchie
    • 9:30 (30) --- Pair Spectrometer and Detectors - Sasha Somov and Liping Gan
    • 10:00 (30) --- Results from the Spring 2011 Beam Tests - Richard Jones
  • 10:30 (30) Coffee
  • 11:00 Session IIIb (120) --- Electronics/Trigger/DAQ/Monitoring/Controls - (Organizer: Elliott Wolin) - Chair: Beni Zihlman
    • 11:00 (30) --- Electronics Update - Fernando Barbosa
    • 11:30 (25) --- Trigger Tests - Ben Raydo
    • 11:55 (25) --- Trigger Commissioning/Simulations - Alex Somov
    • 12:20 (25) --- Controlling HV, LV and VME chassis - Hovanes Egiyan
    • 12:45 (20) --- Online Update - Elliott Wolin
  • 13:05 Lunch (85)
  • 14:30 Session IVa (180) --- Calorimetry - (Organizer: Elton Smith) - Chair: Alexander Ostrovidov
    • 14:30 (30) --- FCAL Update - Matt Shepherd
    • 15:00 (30) --- BCAL Update - Andrei Semenov
    • 15:30 (30) --- Santa Maria Update - Will Brooks
    • 16:00 (30) --- FCAl Beamtest - Kei Moriya
  • 16:30 Coffee (30)
  • 17:00 Session IVa (continued) --- Calorimetry - (Organizer: Elton Smith) - Chair: Alexander Ostrovidov
  • 18:00 Adjourn
  • 19:00 Collaboration Dinner?

Saturday October 8, 2011

  • 9:00 Session Va (90) --- Physics - (Organizer: Ryan Mitchell) - Chair: Ryan Mitchell
    • 9:00 (30) --- MC Production and Storage -- Richard Jones
    • 9:30 (30) --- Amplitude Analysis of a Charmonium Decay at CLEO -- Matt Shepherd
    • 10:00 (30) --- Hybrid Baryons -- Jozef Dudek
  • 10:30 (30) Coffee
  • 11:00 Session Vb (90) --- Business Meeting - (Organizer: Curtis Meyer) - Chair: Elton Smith
    • 11:00 (30) --- Report from the Collaboration Board
    • 11:30 (20) --- Report of the Spokesperson.
    • 11:50 (40) --- Open for discussion.
  • 12:30 --- Adjourn

Post-meeting Discussions - Cebaf Center F326

Saturday October 8, 2011

  • 1:30pm --- Polarimetry Discussion - (Organizer: Richard Jones)