GlueX-Collaboration-Oct-2020

From GlueXWiki
Revision as of 23:50, 21 October 2020 by Gen (Talk | contribs) (Thursday 10/22)

Jump to: navigation, search

GlueX Collaboration Meeting

October 22 to 24, 2020 Virtual Meeting Online

The October GlueX Collaboration Meeting will be held online.

Registration

Everyone participating in the collaboration meeting is required to register even though the meeting is virtual. Please visit the Registration Page. You are advised to use the meeting start and and end dates as the arrival and departure dates. There is no fee for this meeting.

Current List of Participants Page

Connecting

  1. To join via a Web Browser, go to the page [1] https://bluejeans.com/660743227.
  2. To join via Polycom room system go to the IP Address: 199.48.152.152 (bjn.vc) and enter the meeting ID: 660743227.
  3. To join via phone, use one of the following numbers and the Conference ID: 660743227.
    • US or Canada: +1 408 740 7256 or
    • US or Canada: +1 888 240 2560
  4. Upon connection all microphones are automatically muted. To unmute your mike on a Polycom or equivalent unit, enter *4. Unmuting on a computer is trivial as there is a microphone button than can be clicked.
  5. More information on connecting to bluejeans is available.

Talks on the DocDB

The DocDB talk-upload template for the Oct 2020 Collaboration Meeting can be found here:

https://halldweb.jlab.org/doc-private/DocDB/DisplayMeeting?conferenceid=65

Upload your talks at the link above and then edit the agenda below to enter the appropriate link to your talk based on its DocDB document number.

Example (from the May 2008 meeting):

  • 15:15 Session I (90) --- Offline Working Group Meeting --- Chair Curtis Meyer

Agenda

Note: All speakers should plan to use the last 5 minutes of their allocated time for questions and discussion.

Tuesday 10/20

  • Pre-meeting meetings
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Collaboration Board (Chair: Reinhard)

Thursday 10/22

Note: All speakers should plan to use the last 5 minutes of their allocated time for questions and discussion.'

  • Overview and recent run (Chair: Curtis Meyer)
    • 9:00 - 9:10 Opening remarks (Matt Shepherd)
    • 9:10 - 9:35 Hall D update and summer run summary (Eugene Chudakov)
    • 9:35 - 10:00 Engineering and work during the SAD including CPP and FCAL-II (Tim Whitlatch)
    • 10:00 - 10:20 DIRC performance update (Justin Stevens)
  • 10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break
  • Task force reports I (Chair: Sean Dobbs)
    • 10:40 - 11:10 Photon Reconstruction (Elton Smith)
    • 11:10 - 11:40 Track Reconstruction (Justin Stevens)
    • 11:40 - 12:10 Proton Reconstruction (Shankar Adhikari)
  • 12:10 - 1:10 Lunch
  • Beam asymmetry WG (Chair: Justin Stevens)
    • 1:10 - 1:25 Overview (Zisis Papandreou)
    • 1:25 - 1:50 η BA off proton (Tolga Erbora)
    • 1:50 - 2:15 ηΔ BA (Varun Neelamana)
    • 2:15 - 2:40 η' BA off proton (Churamani Paudel)
  • 2:40 - 3:10 Coffee Break
  • Rare processes (Chair: Sean Dobbs)
    • 3:10 - 3:30 PrimEx Overview and Readiness for 2021 (Sasha Somov)
    • 3:30 - 3:55 PrimEx Compton cross section update (Drew Smith)
    • 3:55 - 4:20 Baryon-Antibaryon update (Hao Li)
    • 4:20 - 4:40 J/ψ update (Lubomir Pentchev)
    • 4:40 - 5:05 J/ψ interpretation (Igor Strakovsky)
    • 5:05 - 5:30 ALP search (Yunjie Yang)

Friday 10/23

Note: All speakers should plan to use the last 5 minutes of their allocated time for questions and discussion.'

  • Task force reports II (Chair: )
    • 9:00 - 9:30 Proton & Vertex Selection (Justin Stevens)
    • 9:30 - 10:00 PID systematics (Simon Taylor)
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Photon flux (Justin Stevens)
  • 10:30 - 10:55 Coffee break (25)
  • Cross Section WG (Chair: )
    • 10:55 - 11:10 Overview (Justin Stevens)
    • 11:10 - 11:35 η final states (Jon Zarling)
    • 11:35 - 12:00 Λ(1520) → Σγ (Nilanga Wickramaarachchi)
    • 12:00 - 12:20 Radiative Hyperon Decays in γp → K+Λγ (Kevin Luckas)
    • 12:20 - 12:45 Cascade measurements (Chandra Akondi)
  • 12:45 - 1:30 Lunch
  • Amplitude Analysis WG I (Chair: )
    • 1:30 - 1:45 Overview (Alex Austregesilo)
    • 1:45 - 2:10 Vector meson SDMEs (Mark Dalton)
    • 2:10 - 2:35 b1(1235) → ωπ (Karthik Suresh)
    • 2:35 - 3:00 γp → η'π p (Rupesh Dotel)
  • 3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
  • Amplitude Analysis WG II (Chair: Alex Austregesilo)
    • 3:30 - 3:50 ηππ (Alison LaDuke)
    • 3:50 - 4:15 ηπ0 and ηπ- double Regge beam asymmetries (Lawrence Ng)
    • 4:15 - 4:40 ηπ0 and η'π0 (Zach Baldwin)
    • 4:40 - 5:05 γp → η'π0p PWA (Mariana Khachatryan)
    • 5:05 - 5:30 ηπ fit studies (Rebecca Barsotti)

Saturday 10/24

Note: All speakers should plan to use the last 5 minutes of their allocated time for questions and discussion.'

  • Analysis Overview (Chair: Matt Shepherd)
    • 9:30 - 10:00 Software/data processing overviews (Alex Austregesilo)
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Summary of Task Forces and next steps (Sean Dobbs)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Survey of final states (Ryan Mitchell)
  • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
  • Business Meeting (Chair: Justin Stevens)
    • 11:30 - 11:45 Report from the Collaboration Board (Reinhard Schumacher)
    • 11:45 - 12:00 Closeout (Matt Stepherd)