GlueX-Collaboration-Oct-2013

From GlueXWiki
Revision as of 00:15, 4 October 2013 by Barbosa (Talk | contribs) (Friday October 4, 2013)

Jump to: navigation, search

GlueX Collaboration Meeting

October 3 to 5, 2013 at Jefferson Lab

The following template has been set up to allow people to identify what needs to be presented at the meeting. It has been roughly broken out by working group with suggestions for topics within each group. The working group chairs should work on adding the relevant talks with an estimated time (including questions) and the speaker's name. If there is a talk that does not fit into this template, please add it at the bottom.

Registration

Everyone participating in the collaboration meeting whether in person at JLab or remotely via electronic media are encouraged to register. Please visit the Registration Page.

To see who else will be attending either in person or via electronic media, please see the Current List of Participants Page

Location

CEBAF Center L102

Remote Access

  1. ESNET: 8542553
  2. EVO: Room Booked under GlueX, entitled GlueX Collaboration Meeting
  3. Telephone: EVO telephone bridge -- see Remote Access Instructions for Collaboration Meeting, January 28-30, 2010 for detailed instructions for connecting to EVO.

Talks on the DocDB

The DocDB talk-upload template for the October 2013 Collaboration Meeting can be found here:

http://argus.phys.uregina.ca/cgi-bin/private/DocDB/DisplayMeeting?conferenceid=40

Upload your talks at the link above and then edit the agenda below to enter the appropriate link to your talk based on its DocDB document number.

Name your talk according to the following scheme: lastname_topic_meetingdate.pdf/pptx for example Meyer_CDCupdate_Oct2013.pdf.

Example (from the May 2008 meeting):

  • 15:15 Session I (90) --- Offline Working Group Meeting --- Chair Curtis Meyer

Agenda

Full Agenda on DocDB

Thursday October 3, 2013

Friday October 4, 2013

  • 8:30 Session IIIa (60) --- Calorimetry - (Organizer: Zisis Papandreou) - Chair: Lubomir Pentchev
  • 9:30 (30) Coffee
  • 10:00 Session IIIb (130) --- Electronics/Trigger - (Organizer: Sasha Somov) - Chair: Paul Eugenio
    • 10:00 (30) --- Electronics Update - Fernando Barbosa
    • 10:30 (20) --- Update on the fADC125 - Cody Dickover
    • 10:50 (25) --- Update on the Trigger Electronics - Chris Cuevas
    • 11:15 (25) --- Level-1 Trigger - Alex Somov
    • 11:40 (30) --- Level-3 Trigger - Justin Stevens
  • 12:10 Lunch (110)
  • 14:00 Session IVa (120) --- Beamline/Tagger - (Organizer: Richard Jones) - Chair: - Mark Ito
    • 14:00 (30) --- Hall D Beamline Optics Update - Jay Benesch
    • 14:30 (30) --- Microscope and Readout Construction Update - James / Alex
    • 15:00 (20) --- Diamond Radiator Development - Brendan
    • 15:20 (20) --- Tagger Fixed Array Construction - Franz
    • 15:40 (20) --- Pair Spectrometer and Readout - Ivan Tolstukhin
  • 16:00 Coffee (30)
  • 16:30 Session IVb (90) --- DAQ/Online/Slow Controls -(Organizer: Elliott Wolin) - Chair: Zisis Papandreou
    • 16:30 (30) --- Summer 2013 Online Data Challenge - Dave Lawrence
    • 17:00 (20) --- Online Update - Elliott Wolin
    • 17:20 (20) --- EPICS Update - Hovanes Egiyan
    • 17:40 (20) --- PLC Controls Update - Dave Butler
  • 18:00 Adjourn
  • 18:15 --- Reception

Saturday October 5, 2013

  • 9:00 Session Va (90) --- Physics - (Organizer: Volker Crede) - Chair: Matt Shepherd
    • 9:00 (30) --- Update on Hyperon Studies - Kei Moriya
    • 9:30 (30) --- Summary of the pion-Polarizability Workshop - Rory Miskimen
    • 10:00 (30) --- Study of the decay Y(2175) → Zsπ → φ(1020)ππ - Amiran Tomaradze
  • 10:30 (15) Coffee
  • 10:45 Session Vb (85) --- Moving Forward - (Organizer: Curtis Meyer) - Chair: Volker Crede
    • 10:45 (20) --- Report from the SLAC trip and the BaBar DIRC - Matt Shepherd
    • 11:05 (30) --- Calibration and Commissioning Planning - Sean Dobbs
    • 11:35 (20) --- Software Review II - Curtis Meyer
    • 11:55 (15) --- Moving forward (Discussion)
  • 12:10 Session Vc (30) --- Business Meeting - (Organizer: Curtis Meyer) - Chair: Eugene Chudakov
    • 12:10 (20) --- Report from the Collaboration Board - Volker Crede
    • 12:30 (10) --- Closeout - Curtis Meyer
  • 12:40 --- Adjourn